NY G84939 December 5, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G84939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 168-01 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle accessory: Space Master Vehicle Cargo Organizer from China Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated November 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Highland Group Industries, Inc. You submitted pictures as well as descriptive literature of a motor vehicle accessory - the Space Master Vehicle Cargo Organizer. The organizer is made of Polypropylene with steel fittings. Its purpose is to organize the trunk or rear cargo space of a motor vehicle. It has removable dividers and folds compactly when not in use. You state that it can be used for storing groceries, sports gear, tools, office files, gas cans, bottles, etc. The applicable subheading for the Space Master Vehicle Cargo Organizer will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies(including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division