NY G84933 December 15, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G84933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2924.29.7000 Mr. Mitchell Tracy Market Actives, LLC 8300 SW 71st Avenue Portland, OR 97223 RE: The tariff classification of Bitrex® (CAS # 3734-33-6) from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Tracy: In your letter dated November 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of Bitrex® was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned. Bitrex®, also known as Denatonium benzoate, is a aromatic, cyclic amide used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Bitrex® will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. The rate of duty in 2001 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division