NY G84920 December 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G84920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates 800 S. Hindry Avenue Unit A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s sweaters from China Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated November 22, 2000, on behalf of DZ Trading Group, 110 E. 9th Street C701, Los Angeles, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five samples of women’s 100% wool, knit sweaters. All five sweaters have manmade fiber linings. The outer surface of the sweaters measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style NORD-34 features a stand-up collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 7 button closures; 2 front vertical pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom. The collar, the sleeve cuffs, and the pockets are finished with knit fabric that has embroidery. Style LAND-11 features a round stand-up collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front vertical pockets with zipper closures at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The collar, sleeve cuffs, the placket area, the chest area, the center back and the hem are finished with knit fabric that has decorative embroidery. Style BW6-B features a stand-up collar with 4 non-functional buttons; long sleeves with turn back cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front vertical pockets with zipper closures at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The sleeve cuffs and the placket area are finished with decorative embroidery. Style NORD-11 features a stand-up collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 metal hook and eye closures; and a hemmed bottom. The sleeve cuffs and the bottom of the garment are finished with decorative embroidery. Style LAND-16 features a stand-up collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front patch pockets at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the five sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem for 2000 and 16.3% for 2001. The five sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division