NY G84918 December 21, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G84918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates 800 S. Hindry Avenue Unit A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s sweaters from China Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated November 22, 2000, on behalf of DZ Trading Group, 110 E. 9th Street C701, Los Angeles, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five samples of women’s 100% wool, knit sweaters. The outer surface of the sweaters measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style BW-12 has a manmade fiber lining and features a hood, long sleeves with turn back cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front inset vertical pockets with zipper closures in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom. The hood and the placket are finished with knit fabric that has embroidery. A decorative applique is sewn on the middle back panel. Style Nord-36 has a manmade fiber lining and features a round stand-up collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and a hemmed bottom. The sleeve cuffs and the placket area are finished with knit fabric that has decorative embroidery. Style Nord-19 has a manmade fiber lining and features a stand-up collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 6 button closures; and 2 front bottom vents. The collar, sleeve cuffs, placket, the front slits, and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping. Decorative embroidered designs are on the sleeve cuffs and the front panels. Style BW-10 is not lined. It features a hood; long sleeves with turn back cuffs; a full front opening with a zippered placket and three non-functional buttons; a front snap closure at the bottom of the garment; 2 front inset vertical pockets at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The hood is finished with decorative knit fabric that has embroidery. Style JW-4 is not lined. It features a stand-up collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 7 metal buttons; 2 side vents; and 2 front inset pockets with zipper closures in the waist area. The collar, sleeve cuffs, placket, pockets, side vents, and the bottom are finished with knit capping. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the five sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem for 2000 and 16.3% for 2001. The five sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division