NY G84917 December 5, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 G84917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000 Mr. Dale St. John, Sr. P.O. Box 1955 Kenner, Louisiana 70063 RE: The tariff classification of Happy Beauty Soap from Turkey Dear Mr. St. John: In your letter dated November 22, 2000, on behalf of your client, Miriam Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample label submitted, Happy Beauty Soap, is a personal care soap bar in plastic wrap, imported in retail package with a weight of 5 x 75 gram. The applicable subheading for the Happy Beauty Soap will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Soap, organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The duty rate will remain unchanged as of January 1, 2001. The above soap is subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division