NY G84914 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G84914 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from India. Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated November 22nd, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #18154. The item is a handbag manufactured wholly of cotton denim textile material. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a full-width zippered closure. A self-material shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for #18154 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division