NY G84862 December 14, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert P Kenneally TowerGroup International 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of a “Bedside Pocket” from China. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated November 24, 2000, on behalf of Bandwagon, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Bedside Pocket.” It is made of two 100 percent cotton woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together around the edges with a woven textile binder. Between the panels is a thin layer of foam padding. There are horizontal and vertical top stitchings throughout the article creating a quilted pattern. The article features on the front side an open pocket with four open pockets. Sewn onto the back side of the article is a plain woven fabric panel which creates an open pocket. Inserted into this pocket is a paperboard. The article is designed to slip between the box spring and the mattress to be used for storing glasses, books, magazines, etc. The applicable subheading for the “Bedside Pockets” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division