NY G84859 December 7, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G84859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Denis Fitts 3009 Bertis Drive Sacramento, CA 95821 RE: The tariff classification of plastic holds for a rock -climbing wall from The Netherlands. Dear Mr. Fitts: In your letter dated November 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on the plastic holds that are bolted onto a climbing wall. A climbing wall is the primary piece of equipment used in the physical activity of indoor rock climbing. The plastic holds are bolted onto a climbing wall for the hands and feet of the person engaged in the physical recreation of rock climbing. Detailed illustrations of the merchandise have been submitted in lieu of samples. The plastic holds will be classified in Chapter 95 as parts of equipment for general physical exercise. The applicable subheading for the plastic holds for a climbing wall will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter…parts and accessories thereof: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division