NY G84854 December 14, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G84854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6030 Mr. Ben L. Sims Norman G. Jensen, Inc. P.O. Box 3789 Blaine, WA 98231-3789 RE: The tariff classification of silk coasters from India Dear Mr. Sims: In your letter dated November 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Torre & Tagus Designs Ltd. You submitted a sample of a coaster and a small storage bag. The coaster measures approximately 4.25 inches square and is stated to be made from a 65 percent silk and 35 percent polyester woven fabric. The drawstring bag is made from an organza fabric stated to be composed of 26.3 percent nylon, 28.01 percent polyester and 45.69 percent metalized thread. It measures approximately 5 x 6.75 inches and the ends of the drawstrings are finished with tassels. The submitted coaster consists of multiple layers. The top layer appears to be the silk and polyester blended fabric while the bottom layer is a plain woven fabric. The coaster has a middle layer made from a coarse fabric. Both of these fabrics may be cotton. Piping made from the organza fabric is inserted in the side seams. The coasters will be imported as a set of six packed in the organza bag. The coaster set is referred to as Product Code H1100. The bag is sized to fit the coasters and is used to store them when not in use. The coasters and bag are considered a composite good with the coasters providing the essential character. The applicable subheading for the coaster set will be 6304.99.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for the year 2001 will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The coaster set falls under a subheading that is not assigned a textile category designation is therefore not subject to quota or visa restrictions. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division