NY G84841 December 7, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G84841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.5050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Dimethylaminoacetonitrile (CAS # 926-64-7) from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Dimethylaminoacetonitile will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty in 2001 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division