NY G84840 March 2, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G84840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4400 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Bromothymol Blue Sodium Salt (CAS 34722-90-2) from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Bromothymol Blue Sodium Salt (Chemical Name - 4,4-(1,1-Dioxido-3H-2,1-Benzoxathiol-3-Ylidene)Bis[2-Bromo-3-Methyl-6-(1-Methyl)-Phenol], Monosodium Salt) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. Please note that the CAS number submitted with your inquiry was incorrect. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 9.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division