NY G84831 December 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Richard Castellanos Dipar International Import & Export 644 N.W. 18th Street Homestead, FL 33030 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Colombia Dear Mr. Castellanos: In your letter dated November 14, 2000 and received on November 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a V-neckline, one chest pocket with an embroidered design, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a rounded bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia are currently not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division