NY G84829 December 20, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G84829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225 Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of plastic knock down crates from Canada. Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated November 14, 2000, on behalf of IPL Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The plastic knock down crates are used to ship vegetables and produce to stores. The crates are then shipped back to the growers for reuse in packing and shipping produce. The applicable subheading for the plastic crates will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division