PD G84828 December 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 G84828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Rodney Ralston, Customs Consultant Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. P. O. Box 800 Champlain, New York 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated November 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tribal Sportswear. The submitted sample, style number 16350-6411, is a woman’s vest that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure. The zipper closure extends to the top of the garment’s stand-up collar. The vest also features oversized armholes and two simulated front pockets. The garment has a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton…other…other…vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at (305) 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port