NY G84811 December 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G84811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 4202.22.8050; 4202.22.6000; 4202.22.8070 Ms. Ann Vietello Etienne Aigner 47 Brunswick Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08818 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Vietello: In your letter dated November 21st, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are handbags. Style #46800 is made of 100% polyethylene textile material. The interior is lined and consists of a zippered center compartment and two side compartments that are each secured by a center snap closure. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. Style #47800 is made of textile material comprised of 54.6% jute, 40.9% polypropylene and 4.5% polyethylene. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a zippered central and front compartment. An adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. Style #29300 has an exterior surface chiefly comprised of 100% cotton canvas; the bottom portion of the bag is of plaited strips of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a zippered central compartment and two open side compartments. Two carry handles and a shoulder strap are attached to the bag. Style #38101 has an exterior surface of 12.7% nylon and 87.3% jute. The interior is lined and consists of a single zippered central compartment. Style 30901 has an exterior surface of textile material of twisted paper yarn. The interior of the bag is lined and secured by a front flap with a snap closure. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for #46800 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for #29300 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other…of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for #38101 & #47800 will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other…other. The duty rate will be 6.0% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.6000 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for #30901 will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other…of paper yarn. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division