NY G84793 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G84793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Armand LaSelva LaSelva Agency 14 Mast Cove Road Eliot, ME 03903 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from China and/or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. LaSelva: In your letter dated November 17th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a shopping bag that is manufactured wholly of textile material of polypropylene. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. Two self-material carry handles are attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division