NY G84788 December 21, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G84788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/Fl New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated December 12th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #31-10961. The item is a double handle handbag that has an exterior surface of cotton textile material with a bottom panel of leather. The interior of the bag is lined and has two back-wall zippered pockets and two open pockets. The top opening is not secured by a closure. The applicable subheading for #31-10961 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division