PD G84777 January 3, 2001 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a women’s top from Korea. Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated December 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 28-52272 is a women’s 95% cotton, 5% spandex knitted top. The top features adjustable spaghetti straps, a deep scoop neck in the front, a straight cut back which extends from underarm to underarm and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Elaine K. Kwiecien Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts