NY G84763 January 4, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G84763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000, 6210.50.3000 Mr. Adam Lander Associated Merchandise Corp. 500 Seventh Avenue New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of rain slickers from China. Dear Mr. Lander: In your letter dated December 5, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Two samples of rain slickers were submitted with your request. Style #49799 is a girl’s rain slicker composed of woven man-made fiber fabric coated with compact PVC plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rain slicker also has a 100% nylon lining. The garment has an attached hood two patch pockets and a full front snap closure that closes right over left. Style #49796 is a boy’s rain slicker composed of woven man-made fiber fabric coated with compact PVC plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has no lining, an attached hood, two slash pockets and a full front snap closure that closes left over right. The applicable subheading for the girl’s rain slicker, style #49799 will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The duty rate will be 4.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the boy’s rain slicker, style #49796 will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602…: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The duty rate will be 4.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division