PD G84758 January 5, 2001 CLA-2-64:K:TO:A3:D23 G84758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.9065 Ms. Suenar Chu, Import Coordinator Jack Schwartz Shoes, Inc. 155 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe from China. Dear Ms. Chu: In your letter dated December 6, 2000 your company requested a tariff classification. You included a sample shoe, style ICE45, which is a woman’s slip-on type with an outer sole of rubber/plastics and an upper of two component materials of textile materials, and leather which dominates the external surface area. The shoe will be imported from China. The sample shoe is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6403.99.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather; other footwear; other; other; other; for other persons; valued over $2.50/pair; other; other; for women; other. The duty rate will be 10% ad valorem. 2 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Noel Hadley at (718) 553-1608 or National Import Specialist Richard Foley at (212) 637-7089. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport