PD G84744 December 28, 2000 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 G84744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 149 Madison Avenue 5th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 60% cotton and 40% acrylic sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated December 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is a woman’s cardigan designated as style #ZD1HQ8345. The cardigan is made of 60% cotton and 40% acrylic knit fabric. The fabric contains less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan has a full frontal opening, two patch pockets at or below the waist, a self-belt that ties at the waist and long sleeves. The cardigan also features a stand up collar that is closed by two buttons. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Patricia A. Wilson at 212-637-7565 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area