NY G84730 December 28, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G84730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6045 Ms. Carol Hagyard A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara St. Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China. Dear Ms. Hagyard: In your letter dated December 1, 2000, on behalf of New Age, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a visor composed of knitted polyester mesh fabric. The visor has a peak and a woven fabric adjustable strap at the back. You state that the finished product will be similar but not identical to the enclosed sample. You also state in your attached letter that the product imported will be composed of knitted polyester mesh fabric. Replacing the cotton twill strap will be a polyester mesh material with an elastic band. Also, the chrome metal parts will be removed and the strap will be sewn in and become a self-cloth sweatband, lined with pellon. The applicable subheading for the visor will be 6505.90.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, …of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: visors, and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The duty rate will be 27.9 cents/kg + 9.8% ad valorem for the year 2000 and 25.9 cents/kg + 9.1% for 2001. The visor falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division