NY G84729 December 15, 2000 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 G84729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2500 Ms. Karen Takasaki G. Hensler & Co. 539 Bryant Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a split rattan bag with a cotton drawstring lining from China Dear Ms. Takasaki: In your letter dated December 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a bag described as a mini tote bag with a drawstring lining, style number 11451. A sample of the bag was submitted. It consists of a handbag measuring approximately 10” wide by 7-1/2” high by 3” deep. It is made of interwoven strips of rattan and has two short handles made of plastic. It is lined with cotton fabric and has an inside zippered pocket. Additional lining material is glued along one inch of the rim of the bag, and additional material with a drawstring closure is sewn on top of the bag. The applicable subheading for the split rattan bag with a cotton drawstring lining, style 11451, will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made up of plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; of rattan or of palm leaf; other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This rate will remain the same in 2001. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division