NY G84726 December 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G84726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3060 Karen J. Brandenburger Hanna Andersson 1010 NW Flanders Portland, OR 97209 RE: The tariff classification of a woven blouse for girls’ wear from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brandenburger: In your letter dated December 1, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted sample, style 22559, manufactured from printed fabric of 100% cotton, is a sleeveless garment, further characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening, by pleats which extend approximately from the area of the waistline, by a collar, and by a decorative edging around the armholes and the collar. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 15.8 per cent ad valorem for the remainder of 2000, and will be 15.7 per cent ad valorem in 2001. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division