NY G84663 December 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G84663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010; 6110.20.2020 Ms. Diane M. Bonvissuto D. Hauser, Inc. One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 310 Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s garments from Cambodia Dear Ms. Bonvissuto: In your letter dated November 21, 2000, on behalf of Joyce Leslie, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three garments that are constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. Style 4841 is a turtleneck, very low back, halter top. The turtleneck and the back panel are made from 1X1 rib knit fabric. The front panel is made from jersey knit fabric. Style 4832 is a sleeveless sweater with lace up sides. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a one inch wide strip of fabric that forms the neckline and the shoulder straps; side slits at the bottom; and a ribbed bottom edge. Style 4843 is a woman’s V-neck sweater with ¾ inch long sleeves and lace up side slits. The sleeve openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Your samples are being returned as requested. The essential character of style 4841, the halter top, is imparted by the jersey knit front panel, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for style 4841, the halter top, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s other garments, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 14% ad valorem for 2000 and 11% for the year 2001. The HTS subheading for styles 4832 and 4843, the sweaters, will be 6110.20.2020, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem for 2000 and 17.8% for 2001. The halter top falls within textile category designation 339. The sweaters fall in category 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division