PD G84651 December 15, 2000 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. : 6109.90.1065 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit tank top to be manufactured in Korea Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated November 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., of Boston, Massachusetts. The submitted sample, designated style number 1111001, is a women’s tank top manufactured from a 90% nylon, 10% spandex fine knit fabric. The garment features a bateau neckline, shoulder straps measuring one-half of an inch in width at the tops of the shoulders, capping around the neckline and armholes, side vents measuring two and three-eighths inches in length, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s tank tops, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 32.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland