NY G84637 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G84637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ron M. del Mundo Gymboree 700 Airport Blvd., Suite Number 200 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a denim jumper for girls’ wear from Hong Kong Dear Mr. del Mundo: In your letter dated November 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 543-20395, manufactured from 100% cotton, is a sleeveless, empire-waisted garment. Other characteristics include a double set of narrow shoulder straps at each side, a straight-cut front and back, and a zippered opening at the center of the back. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.3 per cent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirsch ner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division