NY G84635 December 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated November 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 24-53833 (white) is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse extends from the shoulders to below the waist and features a collar and a wrap front that ties at the waist. This blouse will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 63-54537. You have indicated that this blouse will be imported in a red print and a yellow print both constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The red print will be imported under style numbers 24-53836 (missy) and 63-54542 (petite) and the yellow print will be imported under style number 24-53786 (missy). The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division