PD G84629 December 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 G84629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated November 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 22-49791, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The halter garment features a round neckline in front and a high neckline in back that starts above the nape of the neck, shoulder straps measuring about ¼ inch in width, a hemmed bottom and clear plastic sequins in both front and back of the garment. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach