NY G84565 November 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G84565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0020 Hazel D. Ericta C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a “scrunch athletic” swimsuit for girls’ wear from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated November 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The outershell of the submitted one-piece garment, style 48657, which is partially lined, is manufactured from knitted fabric of 81% nylon/19% spandex. A scoop-necked back and front, and high-cut legs, adjustable at the sides by means of ties stylize the garment. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6112.41.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …swimwear, knitted…, girls’…, of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, girls’. The duty rate will be 25.5 percent ad valorem. The swimsuit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division