NY G84554 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G84554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989, 8714.99.8000 Mr. Eugene F. Ricci Pier International Custom Brokerage One Penn Plaza Suite 1906-1908 New York, NY 10119 RE: The tariff classification of Bicycle Horn and Handle Bar Streamer Set from China Dear Mr. Ricci: In your letter dated November 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a children's Bicycle Horn and Handle Bar Streamer Set. You indicate that the horn and streamer are sold as a set. The horn and the streamers are to be placed on the handle bar. The streamers measure approximately 5 mm in width. The applicable subheading for the Handle Bar Streamer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other…Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Bicycle Horn will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division