NY G84548 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G84548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Mr. Ken Lacy KEL International 1838 El Camino Real #222 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Indonesia Dear Mr. Lacy: In your letter dated November 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paceman, A.G., Inc. You submitted a sample of style 49274 which you describe as a men’s 100 percent woven cotton short. The garment features an elasticized waistband through which a drawcord is threaded. There is a zippered front fly which does not break at the waist. There are two front slash pockets upon which are superimposed two patch pockets with buttoned flaps for closure. There are also two rear welt pockets with buttons for fastening them shut. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 49274 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 49274 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division