NY G84523 December 11, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Cindy Hazlett Warner Bros. 4000 Warner Boulevard Burbank, CA 91522 RE: The tariff classification of a “Tweety Bird’s Flower Figural Pillow” from China. Dear Ms. Hazlett: In your letter dated November 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Tweety Bird’s Flower Figural Pillow,” item number HB 3092. It is made of knit pile textile fabric stuffed with polyester filling material. The article is circular shaped and resembles a sunflower. Embroidered on the front side is the face of the cartoon character “Tweety Bird.” The applicable subheading for the “Tweety Bird’s Flower Figural Pillow” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division