NY G84522 November 20, 2000 CLA-2-61; 62:RR:NC:TA:358 G84522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6204.62.2050 Cindy Hazlett Warner Bros. 4000 Warner Blvd. Burbank, CA 91522 RE: The tariff classification of a shortall and pullover from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Hazlett: In your letter dated November 15, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The two components of submitted style 6334/7434-0123, which is comprised of a short-sleeved, round-necked pullover of finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, and of a sleeveless, bib-fronted shortall of twill fabric of 100% cotton, the suspenders of which extend from a high back, will be both imported and sold together. As you have requested, the submitted samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other,…girls’; and for the shortall will be 6204.62.2050, which provides for …girls’…, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), of cotton, other, other, girls’, other. The duty rates will be 18.2 and 9.1 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339 and the shortall within 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of either Hong Kong or China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division