PD G84517 December 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 G84517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway, 11th Fl New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from India Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated November 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 48750, is a woman’s top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sleeveless garment features a v-neck and spaghetti-style straps which join together in the center back and attach to the straight back at the center Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.1% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport