PD G84487 December 12, 2000 CLA-2- 61 I09 G84487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit coat from Indonesia Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated November 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2058, is a woman’s coat knit of 100% acrylic. The coat reaches to just above the knees, has fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, and features a full front opening with button closure, detachable faux fur collar, self fabric tie belt, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, and two pockets below the waist. Style 2057 is identical to style 2058, except that it does not have the faux fur collar. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 2057 and 2058 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.9%. The duty rate in 2001 will be 28.7% Style 2058 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Area Port Director Seattle