NY G84453 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Nancy Bosseckert Freight Brokers International Inc. 1200 Brunswick Ave. P.O. Box 960219 Inwood, NY 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of a “Toy Teething Blanket” from China, Taiwan, India or Thailand. Dear Ms. Bosseckert: In your letter dated November 8, 2000, on behalf of Ecology Kids, LLC, Stony Point, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Toy Teething Blanket,” style number 98937 (Mini Moon). The article will be imported in style numbers 98936 (Little Star) and 98939. It is made of two 100 percent waffle knit panels. The panels are moon shaped and are sewn together around the edges with a knit binder. An embroidered face is depicted on both sides. Attached onto each end is a PVC pad. The applicable subheading for the “Toy Teething Blanket” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India and Thailand, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division