NY G84402 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G84402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2940.00.6000 Mr. Richard D’Innocenzo Genzyme Corporation One Kendall Square Cambridge, MA 02139 RE: The tariff classification of Glucose-1,6-diphosphate from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. D’Innocenzo: In your letter dated November 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Glucose-1,6-diphosphate is a glucose phosphoric acid ester, sodium salt used in the formulation of amylase reagent. The applicable subheading for Glucose-1,6-diphosphate will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other….. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division