NY G84388 November 28, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G84388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9030; 8302.50.0000; 8306.29.0000; 9405.50.4000 Mr. Khozaim Basrai Kasbah 43 Georgia Street East Northport, NY 11731 RE: The tariff classification of iron articles from Pakistan Dear Mr. Basrai: In your letter dated November 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of household articles made of black iron, including an egg holder, a wall hook, a plant holder, two easels, and two candleholders. The egg holder (item number K-MN-15) is made of wire that is shaped to form a chicken. There are six wire loops around the chicken to hold eggs. Item number K-MN-S is a wall hook measuring 10 inches high and 5.5 inches wide. The hook has a decorative spiral and will be used to display wall hangings. Item number K-AD-17 is a plant holder measuring 6 inches long by 6 inches high by 6 inches deep. The sides and base have a decorative design of wire circles decreasing in size. Item numbers K-MN-S and K-MN-L are small and large wire easels used for displaying plaques and framed pictures. The small easel is 10 inches tall by 5.5 inches wide, and the large one, 11.5 inches by 6.5 inches. Both are ornamented by four curlicues. The last two items are candleholders. Item number K-NM866 stands 11 inches high and 2 inches wide. It consists of a round holder resting upon coiled wire on a circular base. The other candleholder (item number K-SQ) has two round holders extending from a decorative wire frame that rests on four feet. Mounted inside the rectangular frame are a square and a round piece of colored fiberglass, and a wire star and a wire spiral. The applicable subheading for the egg holder will be 7323.99.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, kitchen or tableware suitable for food or drink contact. The general duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 7323.99.9030, HTS, which are products of Pakistan are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations The applicable subheading for the wall hook will be, 8302.50.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof . The general duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the easels and plant holder will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The general duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The general duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 9405.50.4000, HTS, which are products of Pakistan are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division