NY G84374 December 5, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G84374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.000; 9403.20.0010 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Company 181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 218 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of bathroom articles from China Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated November 15, 2000, on behalf of EZ DO Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an over-the-door towel rack (item number 32500), a tub and shower corner caddy with tension pole (item number 32700), and a three-tier stand (item number 32501). All three items are made of chrome-plated steel and will be used in the bathroom. The three-tier stand is freestanding and rests upon the floor. The corner caddy extends to an approximate height of 8.5 feet. It may be placed upon the floor or the tub ledge. The applicable subheading for the towel rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate will be free, and will remain so for 2002. The applicable subheading for the corner caddy and stand will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other metal furniture, household. The duty rate will be free, and will remain so for 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division