NY G84356 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 G84356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.9000 Ms. Jennifer Archer James G. Wiley Co. 5305 West 102nd Street P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a micanite punched sheet from India Dear Ms. Archer: In your letter dated November 9, 2000, on behalf of Asheville Schoonmaker Mica Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a sheet of micanite, formed and punched to act as an insulator in a hair dryer. Micanite is sheet material made up of fine mica splittings, bonded together by a bonding agent such as epoxy or silicone. The present merchandise is about 10.4 cm. long and 4 cm. wide. It is cut to shape for its end use and has screw holes and other passage holes cut into its surface. The applicable subheading for the micanite sheet will be 8516.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8516.90.9000, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division