NY G84328 December 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G84328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060 Mr. Wilson F. Hunt, Jr. Champro Sports Equipment 3600 Jarvis Avenue Skokie, IL 60076 RE: The tariff classification of football pants from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Hunt: In your letter dated November 9, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are style numbers FPY, FPY2 and FPA football pants. The pants are all constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric. All the pants have an elasticized cuff and extend to just below the knee. You state all the garments are sized specifically for men or boys. One style features a laced front double D-ring closure, an elasticized waist, large inside pockets where protective pads are inserted, and internal waist snaps used for attachment of protective hip and rear pads. You state the snap-type style is made only in youth sizes. The other two garments feature a laced front closure, large inside pockets where protective pads are inserted, and slots for a belt used for attachment of protective hip and rear pads. The slot-type styles are made for men and youths. You ask whether the football pants are properly classified under subheading 6103.43.15 as “Trousers, breeches and shorts,” or subheading 6114.30.30 as “Other garments.” In general, sporting apparel is classified under heading 6114 if it is designed to be worn only while participating in a particular sport, serves a particular function for that sport, such as, providing additional protection to the wearer, and is not ordinarily worn at any other time. The garments in question are recognized as football pants, have special protective design features for that sport, and those features make them too restrictive for everyday wear. The applicable subheading for the FPY, FPY2 and FPA football pants will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men's or boys'.” The duty rate will be 15.4% ad valorem for 2000 and 15.3% ad valorem for 2001. The FPY, FPY2 and FPA football pants fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are not subject to quota, but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division