NY G84319 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G84319 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. John A. Schoenig Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167 RE: The tariff classification of lanyards from China Dear Mr. Schoenig: In your letter dated November 7, 2000, on behalf of Baumgarten’s, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a lanyard. It consists of a nylon cord, secured at one end by a steel clip, which forms a loop. An alligator clip hangs from the end of the cord. The cord is about 17 inches long [43.2 cm.] The applicable subheading for the lanyard will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division