NY G84293 November 15, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G84293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Mike Thomson Thomson & Associates, Inc. 423 King Street West, Suite 337 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada L8P 4Y1 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk holder from China. Dear Mr. Thomson: In your undated letter, received in this office November 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a compact disk holder. Style number does not identify the sample submitted. The item is a compact disk holder manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made textile materials designed to protect and transport compact disks. The interior is specially designed to hold up to 12 compact disks. The holder features a textile carrying strap, in addition to a removable textile shoulder strap that is attached by means of dog-leash type fasteners. The article is secured by means of a textile zippered closure around the entire circumference of the case. It measures approximately 6 ¼” in diameter. The applicable subheading for the compact disk holder will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags, and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division