NY G84262 November 22, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 G84262 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Mr. Ray Fragola Lady Ester Lingerie Corporation 16 East 34th Street New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a women’s garment from Mexico; Article 509. Dear Mr. Fragola: In your letter dated November 6, 2000, you requested a ruling on the status of a women’s garment from Mexico under the NAFTA. Style 18-955 is a thong styled bikini panty is constructed with a front triangle of woven polyester fabric. The panty features scalloped lace-like trim at the front high cut leg-openings, an elasticized waistband and a sheer mesh back. The essential character of the panty is imparted by the woven polyester fabric. You have indicated that the panty will be cut and assembled in Mexico. The 100% woven polyester fabric used for the panty is made from fabric that originates in Taiwan. The balance of the garment’s components are made in the U.S.A. The applicable subheading for the panty will be 6208.92.0030, HTSUSA, which provides for Women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers . . . other: women's. The general rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem The panty falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico within textile category designation 652 are subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The panty does not qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA because one or more of the non-originating materials used in the production of the good will not undergo the change in tariff classification required by General Note 12(t)/62.32, HTSUSA which states: A change to headings 6206 through 6210 from any other chapter, except from headings 5106 through 5113, 5204 through 5212, 5307 through 5308 or 5310 through 5311, chapter 54, or headings 5508 through 5516, 5801 through 5802 or 6001 through 6002, provided that the good is both cut and sewn or otherwise assembled in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA parties. You have indicated that the fabric to make the panty will be manufactured in Taiwan and then cut and sewn into the finished garment in Mexico. Noting Additional U.S. Note 3(b) to Section XI, HTSUSA, the panty may be eligible for a preferential duty rate under the Tariff Preference Levels (TPL); a TPL provides for a NAFTA rate to imports of a particular good up to the specified quantity, indicated in Additional U.S. Note 3(g)(i), upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division