NY G84259 February 14, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 G84259 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Mr. Kevin R. Hussey Schenker Inc. 850 Calcon Hook Rd. Sharon Hill, PA 19079 RE: The tariff classification of Promise Skin Caring Wash Cream from Sweden Dear Mr. Hussey: In your letter dated November 2, 2000, on behalf of your client, SCA Hygiene Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Promise Skin Caring Wash Cream, is a white cream for washing the skin and is put up for retail sale in a 6.7 fluid ounce (200ml) plastic container. The information you submitted indicates the product is a cleanser, moisturizer and protectant. It replaces soap, can be used all over the body and it requires no rinsing. The Customs laboratory analysis finds this product to be a non-aromatic organic surface active preparation. The applicable subheading for Promise Skin Caring Wash Cream will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division