NY G84247 December 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Turkey Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated November 9, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 68082D is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a scooped neckline, two pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 68082D will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 68082D falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division