. PD G84236 November 22, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G84236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Lesa Hubbard Import Customs Analyst JC Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cotton halter top with shelf bra from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated November 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as you requested. The submitted sample, retail lot number 842-5501, is a woman’s halter top constructed of 95% cotton, 5% spandex finely knitted fabric. The garment, which reaches the waist, features a johnny collar, a straight edge back from side seam to side seam, a shelf bra of the same fabric with elastic at the edge, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for retail lot number 842-5501 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1%. Your item number 842-5501 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212/637-7029. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois