NY G84231 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G84231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated November 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as “QT Mirror”, is a decorative glass mirror that is framed in wood. It features four pink-colored acrylic rhinestones, one glued to each corner of the frame and a rubber magnet glued to the back of the mirror. The glass mirror dimensions are three inches by two inches. The overall dimensions are four and one-half inches by three and one-half inches. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division