NY G84214 December 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1080 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated November 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 24-55708 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent silk georgette woven fabric. The jacket is sheer and features short sleeves, a deep V-neckline and a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie. You have indicated that this garment will be sold with a coordinating dress in the same fabric. This jacket will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 63-55720. The applicable subheading for style 24-55708 will be 6211.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: jackets and jacket-type garments, excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Style 24-55708 falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division